DraftKings College Football: Week 8 Main Slate
DraftKings College Football: Week 8 Main Slate

This article is part of our DraftKings College Football series.

Welcome to the Week 8 installment of the DraftKings Main Slate breakdown. We've got an 11-gamer with nine of the 22 teams projected to score over 30 points. Blue bloods like Oklahoma, Clemson, and LSU are all on the menu here, along with some other interesting teams from the Big 12 and ACC. Let's jump into the meat of the article here, where you'll find cheat sheets, some general slate analysis, our DFS tools and my position-by-position breakdown. 

Cheat Sheet

TeamOpponentH/AO/USpreadImplied PointsPlays Per GameOpp. Pass Yds Allowed/ GMOpp.Pass TD Allowed/GM
OklahomaWest VirginiaH63-33.548.2565.00207.71.8
ClemsonLouisvilleA60.5-23.54272.33264.82.5
LSUMississippi StateA61-18.539.7570.00230.71.2
MissouriVanderbiltA56.5-21.038.7576.83272.32.5
AuburnArkansasA55.5-19.037.2571.50224.51.8
Oklahoma StateBaylorH68-3.535.7578.50226.70.7
BaylorOklahoma StateA683.532.2568.17249.82.3
CaliforniaOregon StateH51.5-11.031.2566.83245.32.5
Iowa StateTexas TechA55.5-7.031.2569.00247.71.2
North Carolina StateBoston CollegeA51.5-3.527.577.00284.32.2
OregonWashingtonA50.5-3.026.7570.50216.90.9
FloridaSouth CarolinaA48-5.026.567.572591.8
Texas TechIowa StateH55.57.024.2580.00220.21.5
Boston CollegeNorth Carolina StateH51.53.52478.17257.81.2
WashingtonOregonH50.53.023.7566.71160.20.5
South
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only College Football Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire College Football fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
John McKechnie
John is the 2016 FSWA College Writer of the Year winner. He is a Maryland native and graduate of the University of Georgia. He's been writing for RotoWire since early 2014.
College Football Podcast: Playoff Scenarios, Week 13 Preview
College Football Podcast: Playoff Scenarios, Week 13 Preview
Start vs. Sit: Who to Play, Who to Bench Week 13
Start vs. Sit: Who to Play, Who to Bench Week 13
DFS Main Slate Primer: Week 13 Primer
DFS Main Slate Primer: Week 13 Primer
CFB Waiver Wire: Players to Pick Up Week 13 (Playoffs)
CFB Waiver Wire: Players to Pick Up Week 13 (Playoffs)